Products

FTTx - Fiber to the Home

Fiber to the Home 

Digicomm International offers a large variety of fiber to the home products from many manufacturers such as DZS, a provider of ultra-broadband network access solutions and communications platforms deployed by advanced service providers and enterprise customers. 

DZS solutions are deployed by over 1200 customers in more than 120 countries worldwide. Its principal focus is centered on enabling its customers to connect everything and everyone to the Internet-cloud economy via ultra-broadband connectivity solutions. 

Digicomm also offers a wide range of additional products that will help your FTTx project: 

 

ONTs

5222XG XGS-PON ONT:

The DZS 5222XG is a high-performance, XGS-PON compliant Optical Network Terminal (ONT) able to support service provider requirements for high-speed data and voice in a cost-effective design. The ONT is fully compliant with ITU-T G.9807.1 XGS-PON standard with integrated, on-board optics supporting 1270nm and 1577nm wavelengths. The 5222XG offers symmetrical data rates of 10Gbps downstream and 10Gbps upstream able to deliver access edge services and full range of residential and business use cases required. With unique DZS’s software management features, subscribers can enjoy hyper-connected multimedia services faster, easier, faster and more reliably. 

Data Sheet: 5222XG

MESH-2100 - Dual Band AC2100 wave 2 Wi-Fi repeater

The MESH-2100 from DASAN Zhone Solutions is the ideal solution for building a carrier-class Wi-Fi Network for home users. Powerful Data Transfer Rates for Bandwidth Intensive Activities 

Exclusively designed for powerful coverage, the MESH-2100 is equipped with 802.11ac wireless standard enables it to provide 2100Mbps dual band concurrent wireless rates so you don’t have to worry about your bandwidth hungry activities. 

Multi-User MIMO (MU-MIMO) Technology 

Using the latest technology advances, the MESH-2100, with its 4T4R 5.0 GHz Multi-User MIMO Wireless AC Technology, allows users to enjoy and maximize the full benefits of the 802.11ac wireless standard by delivering unparalleled network performance to all 5.0 GHz wirelessly connected devices. This technology intensively enhances wireless performance when there are multiple devices connected to the 5.0 GHz wireless network. 

Data Sheet: MESH-2100

zNID GE 4200 Series

The zNID supports Gigabit Ethernet termination with full-featured gateway functionality providing an ideal solution for FTTH deployments. 

The zNID-GE-422x is designed for outdoor single family deployments providing two voice lines and two Gigabit Ethernet ports. 

Data Sheet: zNID GE 4200

zNID-10GS-5225A

The 5225A PON/AE ONT provides four 10/100/1000 Base-T and one 100/1000/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T LAN ports, as well as, two FXS voice ports. All Ethernet LAN ports can be used to support any-port-any-service model, or separated into different services allowing the configuration of dedicated ports for IP video and data. Unique VLANs may also be configured per user to ensure full isolation of each customer’s data traffic. 

Data Sheet: ZNI-10GS-5225A

zNID 280XD Series Desktop GPON PoE ONT

The DZS 280XD series GPON ONTs are standards-based indoor ONTs designed for Enterprise and Hospitality deployments requiring secure, Ethernet-only connectivity with a compact footprint. The 2804D GPON ONTs provide customers with 4 x  10/100/1000BaseT  LAN  ports,  all with PoE capability, allowing for convenient connections to IP phones, PTZ cameras, wireless access points, and remote switches. Configurable per-port PoE limits help direct PoE power where it is needed. 

Data Sheet: zNID 280XD

zNID 2400A Series Indoor GPON ONT

TDZS' indoor residential 2400A series GPON ONTs are designed for advanced triple-play deployments in Fiber-to-the-Home/Premise applications. The indoor models in DZS' zNID product line of ONTs provide a lower cost alternative to outdoor ONT solutions. The small package contains many features including QoS, VoIP, and multicast video support. series includes models with up to  four  10/100/lO00Mbps LAN ports, two  POTS  Voice FXS ports, b/g/n WiFi (with internal or removable external antennas) and an RF Video port, in a compact enclosure  for indoor use. 

Data Sheet: zNID 2400A

zNID 2600 Series Indoor GPON ONT

DZS' indoor 2600 series GPON ONTs are standards-based CPEs designed for advanced triple-play deployments in home and business environments. These indoor models in DZS' zNID product line of ONTs provide a lower cost alternative to outdoor ONT solutions while providing unmatched flexibility in deployment. 

Especially suited for FiberLAN applications, the 2600 series GPON ONTs are offered in a variety of models that include an RF Video port, 2 or 4 FXS POTS ports and up to 8 GE LAN ports which can provide PoE power for attached devices such as IP Phones, PTZ cameras, wireless access points, and remote switches. Extended operating temperatures and input voltages allow for creative deployments in areas and applications not possible with other ONTs 

Data Sheet: zNID 2600

 

GPON Indoor ONT with Dual-Band 802.11ac WiFi

Introducing the newest mix of style and technology - the Zhone 2400Al Series Indoor GPON ONT. Dual-band 802.llac WiFi capability combines with a compact design to bring next-generation connectivity and best-of-class performance to Fiber-to-the-Home deployments. 

Five internal high-gain antennas enable two radios (2.4 and 5.8 GHz) WiFi radios to independently connect multiple users and devices simultaneously, including older 802.llb/g/n devices. 

The 2400Al GPON ONT is ideal for providing WiFi coverage in homes, hotel guest and conference rooms facing a variety of laptops and mobile devices. 

Data Sheet: ZNID-GPON-24xxA1

zNID GPON 2301

DZS' indoor residential GPON ONTs are designed to deliver a full range of advanced IP voice, data and video services over an all-optical broadband access network. and provide a lower cost alternative to outdoor ONT solutions. The Model 2301 GPON ONT provides many features in the smallest possible CPE package, including QoS and multicast video support.  

The 2301 ONT features a 10/100/1000Mbps auto-sensing LAN Port in a stylish yet compact enclosure for indoor use. The 2301 ONT may be wall mounted inside the home or placed free-standing on a des ktop, and can be equipped with a battery-backup system if necessary. 

The 2301 ONTis ideal for FTTH or small business deployments in bridging-only applications where high-speed data must be transported reliably. The 2301 ONT also operates well in conjunction with separate RG devices such as routers and WiFi access points to provide flexible triple-play configurations. 

Data Sheet: zNID GPON 2301

OLTs

MXK-F Chassis

The MXK-F™ family, provides plenty of future-proof capability for 10G and 40G Active Ethernet, as well as GPON, XPON1, XGSPON, and NGPON2 service requirements and future undefined services. 

 Features: 

  • Highly scalable aggregation solution for ultra-high capacity fiber access services. 
  • Superior intelligence and security with proven SLMS access operating systems software 
  • Intuitive, comprehensive management, with CLI, Unified Services Provisioning and ZMS 
  • Flawless delivery of multi-play services over any FTTx architecture 
  • Industrial temperature hardened 

Data Sheet: MXK-F Chassis

MXK-LC-AETG16

10G Active Ethernet  line card support point-to-point fiber-based Ethernet services at symmetric 10 Gbps data rate. It can be used to aggregate (or subtend) other Ethernet based devices or to provide high-bandwidth services to individual customer premises. Selection of an Active Ethernet point-to-point architecture equips services providers with a comfortably future-proof infrastructure as demand for individual subscriber data rates continue to rise. 

The MXK-LC-ATG16 Active Ethernet single-slot card can connect up to 16 per card and 256 10G subscribers on a fully-equipped MXK-F1421. 

Features 

  • 16-port, high port density AE line card 
  • 100M/1G/10G bps fiber services on port basis 
  • Industrial temperature hardened 
  • 802.3 ad Link Aggregation protocol 
  • Industry-leading SLMS traffic management provides QoS, traffic shaping, and security for triple-play services 
  • Full range of management options including 
  • SNMP, CLI, WebUI, ZMS and OSS Gateway 

 

Data Sheet: MXK-LC-AETG16

MXK-LC-GP16-3

The MXK-F™ portfolio includes ITU-standard GPON line cards providing 2.SGbps downstream and 1.25 Gbps upstream bandwidth over a passive optical network on 16-ports per card. Using 128 splits per PON,  

MXK-F1421 platform can support up to 32K ONTs. MXK­ LC-GP16-3 model supports 16 GPON ports in both MXK- 14xx and MXK-F219 and also will also support timing distribution option per 984.3 Amd 2. 

GPON provides one of the most cost-effective ways for operators to deploy fiber-based services to the home, business, or node. With GPON splitters that can be co­ located with at the CO or installed remotely in the network, the service provider can choose the network architecture that finds the right balance between capital cost optimization and ease of upgradeability. 

Features 

  • ITU-T G.984 compliant w/ Type-B redundancy 
  • 16-port card supporting 32K ONTs per chassis 
  • Fully standards-compliant Smart OMCI management of ONTs/ONUs 
  • Industry-leading SLMS traffic management provides QoS, traffic shaping, and dynamic bandwidth allocation for triple-play services 
  • Full range of management options including SNMP, CLI, WebUI, ZMS and OSS Gateway 

Data Sheet: MXK-LC-GP16-3

MXK-LC-GP16-5

The MXK-F™ portfolio includes ITU-standard GPON line cards providing 2.SGbps downstream and 1.25 Gbps upstream bandwidth over a passive optical network on 16-ports per card. Using 128 splits per PON.   

MXK-F1421 platform can support up to 32K ONTs. MXK­ LC-GP16-5 model supports 16 GPON ports in MXK­ F14xx. MXK-LC-GP16-5 has a non-blocking architecture and will also support timing distribution option per 984.3 Amd 2. 

GPON provides one of the most cost-effective ways for operators to deploy fiber-based services to the home, business, or node. With GPON splitters that can be co­ located with at the CO or installed remotely in the network, the service provider can choose the network architecture that finds the right balance between capital cost optimization and ease of upgradeability. 

As with all MXK™ product family platforms, intelligent processing enables GPON networks to deliver uncompromising quality for the full range of triple-play services. 

Data Sheet: MXK-LC-GP16-5

MXK-LC-NGPS16

Introducing the newest GPON technology to MXK-F™ plat form: MXK-LC-NGPS16 line card. The next generation GPON line card provides 16 OLT ports in compliance with ITU-T G.987 and ITU-T G.9807 standards. MXK-LC-NGPS16, in a 2-slot card design, can support symmetrical {10Gbps DS/10Gbps US) and asymmetrical (10/2.5) bandwidth. MXK-LC-NGPS16 can support up to 128 OLT ports in one MXK-F1421 chassis . With 256 splits per PON, one MXK-F1421 chassis fully equipped with MXK-LC-NGPS16 can connect with up to 32K next generation ONTs. MXK-LC-NGPS16 can also support either of two modes,

XGPON/NGPON2 {10/2.5) or XGSPON/NGPON2
(10/10), to provide different bandwidth and service offerings.

Next generation GPON provides one of the most cost­ effective ways by utilizing new or leveraging existing ODN to offer much higher bandwidth to business and homes, or a node. With the co-existence of standard GPON (ITU-T G.984-2.5/1.25) on the same ODN, the service provider can use this line card to significantly increase the bandwidth while maintaining the right balance between capital investment and higher bandwidth and service offerings.

With this line card added to MXK-F™ platform, service providers can further take advantages of MXK-F™ platform and fully utilize their ODN networks to deliver much higher bandwidth with uncompromising quality for the full range of triple-play services.

Data Sheet: MXK-LC-NGPS16 

V2-LC-NGPC16-5

The V2-LC-NGPC16-5 is the latest addition to our portfolio of line interface for the MXK-F™ family of OLT chassis. This new generation Any-Pon-Any-Port (APAP) line card can support 16 interfaces for GPON, XGS-PON or GPON+XGS-PON (Combo) on a per port basis, in a single-slot card design. In addition, any of the ports, can be configured as 10GE for Active Ethernet access. The V2-LC-NGPC16-5 can be deployed in MXK-F219, F1419 and F1421 chassis. It provides up to 256 OLT ports in one MXK-F1421 chassis. 

With 128 splits per PON, one MXK-F1421 chassis fully equipped with V2-NGPC16-5 line cards can support up to 32K ONTs concurrently. The APAP line card allows maximum flexibility for operators as they transition through different generations of fiber access technologies. It allows them to leverage the existing ODN to offer higher bandwidth XGS-PON services to businesses and homes, or for mobile backhaul. With the co-existence of standard GPON and XGS-PON on the same PON, the service providers can significantly increase the bandwidth for select customers or sites cost effectively. 

The two 100G ports on the card offers additional uplink capacity and flexibility on how traffic is aggregated. The option of configuring the any port as 10GE further expands the service offering capability. Any of the 16 ports can be configured (in a group of 4) for 10GE operation on the line card and used for access or subtending other devices.  

Features 

  • 16-port GPON/XGS-PON/Combo line card 
  • Ports configurable as 10GbE (AE) 
  • On-board 2 x 100G ports 
  • ITU-T Standards compliant 
  • Industry-leading traffic management provides QoS, traffic shaping, and dynamic bandwidth allocation for triple-play services 
  • Full range of management options including SNMP, CLI, ZMS and OSS Gateway 

Data Sheet: V2-LC-NGPC16-5