Products

Optical Passives

Optical Passives

Digicomm manufactures over 200 types of fiber optic passives including CWDM, DWDM, Optical Add/Drop Filters and Optical Band-Pass Filters. 

DWDM Multiplexers

Digicomm’s family of DWDM Optical Passives are designed to maximize the capacity of existing fiber optic networks, which greatly reduces the need to construct new fiber optic plant. Available in 4, 8, 16, 20, 40 and 44 channel options, Digicomm’s DWDM Optical Passives provide flexibility, along with industry leading specifications. Digicomm’s DWDM Optical Passives use the standard ITU channel plan (ITU-T G694.1), support 100 Ghz channel spacing, and operate between ITU channels 20 and 62. All of Digicomm’s Inside Plant (ISP) passives are standard LGX style, can be mounted inside a standard LGX passive chassis, and are available with either LC/APC or SC/APC connectors. All of Digicomm’s Outside Plant (OSP) Optical Passives are cassette-style with SC/APC connectors and come with 1M or 3M-long, 0.900mm pigtails. They can be mounted inside a standard Fiber Optic Splice Case or optical node. Digicomm’s DWDM Optical Passives also include Expansion and Upgrade Ports, providing the ability to scale the network in the future, as well as Dual Test Ports to assist with network troubleshooting.

Digicomm LGX DWDM Optical Passives Data Sheet
Digicomm Field DWDM Optical Passives Data Sheet

DCM

Digicomm’s family of Dispersion Compensation Modules (DCM) are designed to reverse the effects of dispersion that naturally occur in both digital and analog transmission systems. Using custom, low-loss fiber, Digicomm’s DCMs have minimal impact on an optical links overall link budget, critical in long distance transport.  

Digicomm’s DCMs are designed in an LGX compatible package, and have an extended operating temperature range enabling use in both indoor environments as well as in non-temperature controlled cabinets in the field.  

Features:   

  • LGX Chassis-Compatible
  • Two LGX Slots Wide
  • Designed for Analog and Digital Transport Systems 
  • Fully Passive
  • SC/APC connectors
  • Low-Insertion Loss
  • Low Polarization Mode Dispersion 
  • Extensive Inventory IN-STOCK at our Distribution Center in Englewood, CO
  • Fast-Track Fulfillment (most orders ship same-day)

Ordering Information

Forward Equalizers Cable Simulators
DCM-LGX-20-SA Module, Dispersion Compensation, LGX Style, 20km, SC/APC
DCM-LGX-30-SA Module, Dispersion Compensation, LGX Style, 30km, SC/APC
DCM-LGX-40-SA Module, Dispersion Compensation, LGX Style, 40km, SC/APC
DCM-LGX-50-SA Module, Dispersion Compensation, LGX Style, 50km, SC/APC
DCM-LGX-60-SA Module, Dispersion Compensation, LGX Style, 60km, SC/APC
DCM-LGX-70-SA Module, Dispersion Compensation, LGX Style, 70km, SC/APC
DCM-LGX-80-SA Module, Dispersion Compensation, LGX Style, 80km, SC/APC

Data Sheet: Digicomm Dispersion Compensation Modules Spec Sheet

Optical Add Drop Multiplexers (OADM)

Digicomm’s family of Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers are designed to maximize the capacity of existing fiber optic networks, which greatly reduces the need to construct new fiber optic plant. They provide flexibility, along with industry leading specifications. Digicomm’s Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers use the standard ITU channel plan (ITUT G.694.1) and operate between ITU channels 20 and 62. They are a steel-tube style that can be mounted inside of a standard fiber optic splice case or an optical node. Pigtails are available in either .250 or .900mm, and are 1M in length.

FEATURES 

  • Steel-Tube style for mounting in FOSC enclosures or fiber trays in optical nodes
  • ITU Channels 20-62
  • Supports the channel plans of major optical transport manufacturers
  • .250 or .900mm pigtails
  • SC/APC connectors
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Isolation
  • High Directivity
  • IN STOCK (No Lead-Times) 

Data Sheet: OADM

CWDM Multiplexers

Digicomm manufactures multiple CWDM optical passives and stocks CWDM optical passives from mutiple other manufacturers. Please contact your sales representative for more information on Digicomm's multiple available offerings. 

BWDM (BFP) Multiplexers

Digicomm’s family of BPF Optical Band Pass Filters are designed to maximize the capacity of existing fiber optic networks, and easily enable the transport of separate bands of DWDM channels to different locations within a network. The use of optical band pass filters greatly reduces the need to demultiplex an optical transport to individual wavelengths and then remultiplex those wavelengths into smaller groups, eliminating both signal loss and cost from the transport. Digicomm’s BPF Optical Band Pass Filters provide flexibility, along with industry leading specifications. Digicomm’s Optical Band Pass Filters use the standard ITU channel plan (ITUT G.694.1), support 100 GHz channel spacing, and operate between ITU channels 20 and 59. All ofDigicomm’s Optical Band Pass Filters are standard LGX style, ½ depth, can be mounted inside a standard LGX passive chassis, and use LC/APC connectors. Digicomm’s BPF Optical Band Pass Filters also include Dual Test Ports (transmit / receive) to assist with any network troubleshooting.

FEATURES 

  • LGX Chassis-Compatible
  • ½ Depth Module
  • 100 GHz DWDM Channel Spacing (ITUT G.694.1)
  • ITU Channels 20-59
  • LC/APC connectors
  • Low-Insertion Loss
  • High-Directivity
  • Extensive Inventory IN-STOCK at our Distribution Center in Englewood, CO
  • Fast-Track Fulfillment (most orders ship same-day)
 

Digicomm Fiber Optic Attenuators

Digicomm’s single mode fiber optic attenuators are available in SC/APC, SC/UPC, LC/APC and LC/UPC options. All attenuators are machine polished to a scratch-free end face for increased performance and low return loss. Each unit is also tested to ensure dB loss accuracy and are individually serialized and bagged with actual dB values displayed on the bag label.

Data Sheet: Data Sheet - Digicomm Fiber Optic Attenuators

Ordering Information

Connector Type Digicomm Part Number XX Values (dB)
SC/APC FOA-SA-XXDB 0-20
SC/UPC FOA-SU-XXDB 0-20
LC/APC FOA-LA-XXDB 0-20
LP/UPC FOA-LU-XXDB 0-20

SPLITTERS/COUPLERS

Digicomm’s family of Optical Couplers are designed to maximize the capacity of existing fiber optic networks, which greatly reduces the need to construct new fiber optic plant. Available in multiple split options, Digicomm’s DWDM Optical Couplers provide flexibility, along with industry leading specifications. All Inside Plant (ISP) couplers are standard LGX style, can be mounted inside a standard LGX passive chassis, and are available with either LC/APC or SC/APC connectors. All of Digicomm’s Outside Plant (OSP) Optical Coupler are cassette-style with SC/APC connectors and come with 1M or 3M-long, 0.900mm pigtails. They can be mounted inside a standard Fiber Optic Splice Case or optical node. 
 
 
 

LGX CHASSIS

Digicomm stocks LGX Chassis' from Cisco and Amphenol. These high-density chassis' make the best use of valuable rack space in headends, data centers and hubs.